Ekene Ogbodo

Mechanical Engineer

  • Nigeria
  • On Talentta since Sept 2026
Portrait of Ekene Ogbodo

At a glance

About Ekene Ogbodo at a glance

Ekene Ogbodo (Mechanical Engineer) is a professional based in Nigeria with a portfolio on Talentta. Ekene brings 6 years of professional experience, with strengths in AutoCAD (Basic Drafting), HSE Compliance & Risk Assessment, Microsoft Office suite and Operations Management. Ekene studied B.Eng Mechanical Engineering at University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN).

6+
Years experience
15+
Skills
4+
Roles held

About

Meet Ekene

Motivated and detail‑oriented Mechanical Engineer with progressive experience in production operations, industrial maintenance, quality control, process supervision, and health & safety compliance. Skilled at leading multidisciplinary teams, enforcing SOPs, and driving process optimisation in high‑output manufacturing settings. Proficient in technical inspection, material testing, preventive/corrective maintenance, breakdown diagnosis, and root‑cause analysis. A proactive problem‑solver and collaborative team player with strong analytical and leadership abilities, seeking a graduate‑trainee or engineering role in a dynamic organisation.

Expertise

What I bring

Intermediate

  • AutoCAD (Basic Drafting)
  • HSE Compliance & Risk Assessment
  • Microsoft Office suite
  • Operations Management
  • Planning, Coordination And Leadership
  • Preventive & Corrective Maintenance
  • Process Optimisation
  • QMS, ISO Compliance, HSE Frameworks
  • Raw Material Inspection
  • Root Cause Analysis
  • SPSS
  • Standard Operating Procedures
  • Technical Report Writing
  • Toolbox Talks & Safety Briefings

Foundational

  • Competent In Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint

Career

Experience

  1. —

    Conveyor Maintenance Technician (Contract)

    MacDanie (Contractor), Nigerian Brewery | Lagos

    Performed routine checks and preventive maintenance on conveyor systems to reduce breakdown risk; diagnosed and repaired conveyor faults with minimal downtime; worked on bearings, shafts, and related components; ensured HSE compliance during all maintenance activities.

  2. —

    Production Supervisor

    Rotic Aluminium Extrusion | Awka, Anambra State

    Supervised 50+ floor personnel across extrusion, aging, pretreatment, powder coating and packaging; enforced HSE compliance and led daily toolbox talks; monitored equipment performance and coordinated preventive maintenance; implemented SOPs and led RCA investigations with CAPA; tracked daily KPIs and provided data‑backed recommendations.

  3. —

    Quality Control Engineer

    China Harbour Engineering Company (CHEC) | Nigeria

    Executed material compliance testing (CBR, Marshall Stability, compaction, aggregate) and prepared ISO‑compliant reports; conducted field inspections of pavement layers, drainage structures and earthworks; participated in HSE audits, incident investigations and risk assessments on construction sites.

  4. —

    Mechanical Engineering Intern – SIWES

    Akanu Ibiam International Airport | Enugu State

    Gained exposure to conveyor, baggage handling, HVAC, power generation and rotating machinery; assisted with preventive maintenance schedules and fault diagnosis; produced technical observation reports under supervision of licensed engineers.

Foundations

Education & languages

University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN)

B.Eng Mechanical Engineering

Quick answers

About Ekene

What does Ekene Ogbodo do?

Ekene Ogbodo (Mechanical Engineer) is a professional based in Nigeria with a portfolio on Talentta. Ekene brings 6 years of professional experience, with strengths in AutoCAD (Basic Drafting), HSE Compliance & Risk Assessment, Microsoft Office suite and Operations Management. Ekene studied B.Eng Mechanical Engineering at University of Nigeria, Nsukka (UNN).

Where is Ekene Ogbodo based?

Ekene Ogbodo is based in Nigeria.

What are Ekene's top skills?

Ekene's top skills are AutoCAD (Basic Drafting) (Intermediate), HSE Compliance & Risk Assessment (Intermediate), Microsoft Office suite (Intermediate), Operations Management (Intermediate), Planning, Coordination And Leadership (Intermediate) and Preventive & Corrective Maintenance (Intermediate).

How can I hire Ekene Ogbodo?

Create a free employer account on Talentta to contact Ekene, invite them to apply for a role or schedule an interview.

Work with Ekene

Great teams start with great people.