Oladiran James Ajibola

Electrical Technician

  • Nigeria
  • On Talentta since Sept 2026
Portrait of Oladiran James Ajibola

At a glance

About Oladiran James Ajibola at a glance

Oladiran James Ajibola (Electrical Technician) is a professional based in Nigeria with a portfolio on Talentta. Oladiran brings 6 years of professional experience, with strengths in Basic Electrical Fault Finding, Communication & Sales Techniques, Electrical Installation and LV/MV/HV Distribution Systems. Oladiran studied Higher National Diploma (HND) in Electrical & Electronics Engineering at Yaba College of Technology.

6+
Years experience
9+
Skills
4+
Roles held

About

Meet Oladiran

Electrical and Electronics Engineering HND graduate with hands‑on experience in electrical installation, wiring, solar PV systems, equipment installation, preventive maintenance and fault diagnosis. Proven ability to support residential, commercial and industrial projects, including inverter and battery systems. Safety‑conscious, practical and adaptable with strong teamwork, problem‑solving and communication skills. Seeking to contribute to a professional engineering, power, solar or maintenance team while further developing technical expertise.

Expertise

What I bring

Intermediate

  • Basic Electrical Fault Finding
  • Communication & Sales Techniques
  • Electrical Installation
  • LV/MV/HV Distribution Systems
  • Preventive & Corrective Maintenance
  • Safety Compliance
  • Solar & Inverter Systems
  • Solar Inverter Installation & Maintenance
  • Testing Of Electrical Instruments

Career

Experience

  1. Electrical / Solar Technician

    Uninetwork Tech Ltd. (Power & Solar)

    Performed preventive maintenance and supported fault resolution on solar power systems; assisted with installation and maintenance of solar PV systems, inverters, batteries and related components; carried out basic electrical fault finding, repairs and routine maintenance; diagnosed and resolved system issues under supervision; collaborated with technical team to deliver projects safely, efficiently and on schedule.

  2. Electrical Technician

    Kayola Divine Electrical

    Carried out residential and commercial electrical wiring and installation works; installed lighting systems, switches, sockets and distribution boards; performed routine maintenance and basic fault diagnosis; followed electrical safety procedures and applicable installation standards during field work.

  3. Industrial Training / Electrical Technician

    Demanex Power Solution Limited

    Supported electrical installations, wiring and maintenance of power systems; assisted with fault diagnosis, repairs and preventive maintenance of electrical equipment; worked with senior engineers and technicians on installation and maintenance projects; gained practical exposure to equipment, procedures and workplace safety.

  4. SIWES Trainee

    Works & Infrastructure, Alausa, Ikeja

    Gained practical experience in public infrastructure maintenance and safety procedures; supported troubleshooting and repair activities involving electrical systems; participated in inspection and routine maintenance activities.

Foundations

Education & languages

Yaba College of Technology

Higher National Diploma (HND) in Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Yaba College of Technology

National Diploma (ND) in Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Quick answers

About Oladiran

What does Oladiran James Ajibola do?

Oladiran James Ajibola (Electrical Technician) is a professional based in Nigeria with a portfolio on Talentta. Oladiran brings 6 years of professional experience, with strengths in Basic Electrical Fault Finding, Communication & Sales Techniques, Electrical Installation and LV/MV/HV Distribution Systems. Oladiran studied Higher National Diploma (HND) in Electrical & Electronics Engineering at Yaba College of Technology.

Where is Oladiran James Ajibola based?

Oladiran James Ajibola is based in Nigeria.

What are Oladiran's top skills?

Oladiran's top skills are Basic Electrical Fault Finding (Intermediate), Communication & Sales Techniques (Intermediate), Electrical Installation (Intermediate), LV/MV/HV Distribution Systems (Intermediate), Preventive & Corrective Maintenance (Intermediate) and Safety Compliance (Intermediate).

How can I hire Oladiran James Ajibola?

Create a free employer account on Talentta to contact Oladiran, invite them to apply for a role or schedule an interview.

Work with Oladiran

Great teams start with great people.